Privacy Statement

EU-turn SPRL (“we”, “us”, “our”) is a conscientious communication agency with limited liability set up under the laws of Belgium, based Avenue de Tervueren/Tervurenlaan 92 1040 Etterbeek and registered under the company number BE 0878.319.657.

We understand and value that your privacy is fundamental to you. We therefore guarantee you that we will protect your privacy and use your personal data only as consistent with applicable data protection laws, including the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 and the Belgian data privacy act of 8 December 1992 (FR/NL), as may be amended, restated and/or replaced from time to time.

This Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) sets out how we may collect and use data identifying you or that makes you identifiable (“personal data”) and, importantly, what rights you have over your own personal data.

When we write “you” or “your” we mean you as a website visitor, business contact person (B2B contact), such as the contact person of a company or an organisation we do business with, job applicant or other relevant third party reaching out to us.


1- What personal data do we collect on you?


GENERAL
 

We may collect and process your personal data such as when you reach out to us, fill in a form, attend a meeting or event or when we otherwise do business with you or the company you represent. Most commonly, we may collect personal data such as:

  • Name, surname and contact details
  • Work related information, e.g. organisation and function
  • User generated data and technical data
  • Cookies and usage data
  • Correspondence data and any other information you provide, e.g. information provided in a feedback form, the content of an email or in a job application
  • Clients specific information, such as budget and campaign information, contact details, account information and other information in relation to a client’s use of our services

In some cases, depending on the project and the agreed task to perform, we may also process your:

  • Birth date and birth place
  • Personal email
  • Personal address
  • ID number
  • Bank account details
  • Copy of identity card/passport
  • Financial details, billing and invoicing information
  • Certifications, driver licences, car registration plate numbers, etc.

Your decision to provide us your personal data is voluntary, except if the information is required by law. However, please note that if you do not provide certain information when requested, we may not be able to perform a contract we have entered into with you or the organisation you represent or respond to your requests, or we may be prevented from complying with our legal obligations.


OUR WEBSITE AND SOCIAL MEDIA CHANNELS

In addition to the information above, we may also collect personal data when you visit or interact with our website and social media channels, such as when you provide information to us using a contact form or otherwise post content on our websites or social media channels.

We may also automatically or indirectly collect personal data from you through the use of cookies, server logs and similar technologies on our website. When visiting our website, we may process some electronic identification data (e.g. IP & MAC addresses, the pages you accessed on our website, the links you clicked, the sites visited prior to visiting our website, country and city).

Depending on the context and your relationship to us, we may collect and use various categories of personal data through our websites and social media channels, such as:

  • Personal data that you provide by making use of any of the interactive features, such as by filling in forms on our websites, subscribing to services, newsletters and alerts, registering for a conference or event and otherwise request information.
  • If you contact us through our websites or social media channels, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • We may ask you to complete surveys, such as feedback forms that we use for improving our services. It is completely up to you whether you want to respond to them.
  • Any postings, comments or other content that you choose to upload or post to any of our websites or social media channels.
  • Technical data about the device(s) you use to visit our websites, such as internet protocol (IP) address and other unique user or device identifiers, browser type and version, time zone setting and location data, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access our websites or services.
  • Information about how you use and interact with our websites (including, the pages you view and resources you access or download), such as the time and date of your visit, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data.

We use TalkWalker and Google Analytics cookies on our website to monitor and analyse its performance. Please refer to our Cookies Policy for further information on our use of cookies.


GOOGLE ANALYTICS AND TALKWALKER
 

We use Google Analytics as well as TalkWalker to monitor and analyse the use of our websites.

Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our websites. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualise and personalise the ads of its own advertising network. For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy Terms web page: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

TalkWalker Analytics is a social media analytic platform designed to let you optimize your brand. It’s a marketing tool that can boost your brand reputation and help maintain your marketing campaigns as well. You get complete insights of how people talk about your brand on social media sites such as Facebook, Twitter etc. Real time analytics and reporting gives you an idea how your brand or posts are performing. For further information on Talkwalker Privacy Policy, please visit the following web page: https://www.talkwalker.com/privacy-policy

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES 

Our websites may contain links to other sites or services that are not operated by us. If you click a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site or service. We strongly advise you to review the privacy policy of every site or service you visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

2 – Why do we process your personal data?

We may process your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To manage and/or enter into a contractual relationship with you
  • To recruit (to receive and process your job application)
  • To facilitate communications with you as well as to respond to inquiries and prepare requests for proposals.
  • To manage our business relationship with the company/organisation you represent/work for (to achieve the purpose of a contract or evaluate potential business partners and manage existing business relationships including communication, procurement, contract signing and financial transactions).
  • To manage our everyday business needs and operations
  • To evaluate, develop and improve our services by analysing the use of our services or the content of a feedback form you provide us
  • To send you seasonal/festive greetings and/or messages
  • To share with you our products and/or services, unless you objected against such processing (B2B Marketing purposes)
  • To detect, prevent and address technical issues in relation to our website
  • To ensure the on-going security, e.g. by logs and access management systems
  • To establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (legal issues and disputes management).

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another purpose and that purpose is compatible with the original purpose. If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will  (when required by applicable law) provide you appropriate notice and explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

3 – How long do we keep your personal data for?

We will retain your personal data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use your personal data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes and enforce our legal agreements and policies. We perform regular disposals and erase personal data that is no longer necessary to process.

Technical data and usage data used for internal analysis purposes is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of our website, services or systems, or we are legally obligated to retain this data for longer periods.

 

4 – Whom do we share your personal data with?

We may provide personal data to the following recipients, only to the extent necessary to achieve the purposes set out above:

  • Our employees or self-employed hired by us;
  • Subcontractors;
  • Consultants;
  • Legal counsel;
  • Tax agencies

We never disclose your personal data to third parties in the context of their marketing activities.

5 – Where do we store your personal data?

We will primarily store and access your personal data in the countries we operate in and within the European Economic Area (EEA), but we may also transfer to and process your personal data in a country outside the EEA (e.g. to a business partner or services provider). We will take all reasonable measures necessary to ensure that your personal data is handled securely and in accordance with applicable law. For transfers outside the EEA, we will primarily use Standard Contractual Clauses and Privacy Shield as safeguards for transfers to countries without an adequacy decision from the EU Commission.

6 – What are your rights in relation to your personal data?

Depending on and subject to applicable laws, you have certain rights regarding the personal data that we hold on you. These rights may include the following:

The right to be informed

You have the right to be provided with clear, transparent and easily understandable information about how we use your personal data and your rights. This is why we are providing you with the information in this Policy.

The right of access

You have the right to request information about the personal data we have on you and, if we do, to obtain a copy of that personal data.

The right of rectification

You have the right to have your personal data rectified if that personal data is inaccurate or incomplete.

The right to erasure

In certain circumstances, you have the right to request us to delete your personal data, e.g. such personal data would no longer be necessary to achieve the purposes for which it is kept.

The right to restrict processing

You have rights to ‘block’ or suppress further use of your personal data. When processing is restricted, we can still store your personal data, but may not use it further.

The right to data portability

You have rights to obtain a copy of your personal data in a commonly used machine-readable format and to reuse your personal data for your own purposes across different services.

The right to object

You have the right to object to certain types of processing, including processing for direct marketing (which we perform only with your consent). If you object to our processing of your personal data based on our legitimate interest, we will not continue to process the personal data unless we can demonstrate a legitimate ground for the processing which overrides your interest and rights or due to legal claims.

The right to lodge a complaint

You have the right to lodge a complaint about the way we handle or process your personal data with your national data protection authority. For Belgium, the competent data protection authority may be contacted at Rue de la Presse/Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels.

The right to withdraw consent

You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time where we relied on your consent to process your personal data. When you do so we might not be able to provide you with a service, specific content on our websites or similar based on the consent.

The right to object to direct marketing

You have the right to object to direct marketing, including profiling analysis carried out for direct marketing purposes. You may opt out of receiving any, or all, direct marketing communications from us, e.g. by following an unsubscribe link or instructions provided in any direct marketing email we send or by contacting us.

Please note that you may always exercise your rights by contacting us, please see our contact details below. We also may ask you to verify your identity before responding to such requests.

7 – Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

8 – Contact us

If you need to contact us for any reason, please do not hesitate to send us your request at ‘info@eu-turn.com’. Additional contact details may be found on our Contact Page.

 


 

Cookies Policy

1 – What are cookies?

Cookies are small files that store Internet settings. Almost every website uses cookie technology. It is downloaded by your Internet browser on the first visit to a website. The next time this website is opened with the same user device, the cookie and the information stored in it is either sent back to the website that created it (first-party cookie) or sent to another website it belongs to (third-party cookie). This enables the website to detect that you have opened it previously with this browser and in some cases to vary the displayed content.

2 – Cookies not requiring consent on this website

Essential cookies, also referred to as “strictly necessary” cookies, ensure functions without which you would not be able to use this website as intended. These cookies are used exclusively by Precis Digtial and are therefore so-called first-party cookies. They are only stored on your device during the current browser session.

3 – Cookies requiring consent on this website

Cookies for user tracking

Our website uses analytics tools to collect information as to how users interact with the website and its content. Precis uses this information to ensure that the website creates added value for its visitors.

Cookies for marketing

Cookies for marketing purposes are used to extract advertisements that are relevant to specific users and adapted to their interests. They are also used to limit the frequency of appearance of an advertisement and to measure the effectiveness of advertising campaigns.